50 States Ranked By Size, In Square Miles

Last updated on July 28th, 2021

State rank by areaStateTotal area (sq. mi)Land area
(sq. mi)
Water area (sq. mi)Percent area, water
1.Alaska665,384570,64194,74314.2%
2.Texas268,596261,2327,3653.4%
3.California163,696155,7797,916 4.8%
4.Montana147,040145,5461,4941.0%
5.New Mexico121,590121,2982920.2%
6.Arizona113,990113,5943960.3%
7.Nevada110,572109,7817910.7%
8.Colorado104,094103,6424520.4%
9.Oregon98,37995,9882,3912.4%
10.Wyoming97,81397,0937200.7%
11.Michigan96,71456,53940,17541.5%
12.Minnesota86,93679,6277,3098.4%
13.Utah84,89782,1702,7273.2%
14.Idaho83,56982,6439261.1%
15.Kansas82,27881,7595200.6%
16.Nebraska77,34876,8245240.7%
17.South Dakota77,11675,8111,3051.7%
18.Washington71,29866,4564,8426.8%
19.North Dakota70,69869,0011,6982.4%
20.Oklahoma69,89968,5951,3041.9%
21.Missouri69,70768,7429651.4%
22.Florida65,75853,62512,13318.5%
23.Wisconsin65,49654,15811,33917.3%
24.Georgia59,42557,5131,9123.2%
25.Illinois57,91455,5192,3954.1%
26.Iowa56,27355,8574160.7%
27.New York54,55547,1267,42913.6%
28.North Carolina53,81948,6185,2019.7%
29.Arkansas53,17952,0351,1432.1%
30.Alabama52,42050,6451,7753.4%
31.Louisiana52,37843,2049,17417.5%
32.Mississippi48,43246,9231,5093.1%
33.Pennsylvania46,05444,7431,3122.8%
34.Ohio44,82640,8613,9658.8%
35.Virginia42,775
39,4903,2857.7%
36.Tennessee42,14441,2359092.2%
37.Kentucky40,40839,4869212.3%
38.Indiana36,42035,8265931.6%
39.Maine35,38030,8434,53712.8%
40.South Carolina32,02030,0611,9606.1%
41.West Virginia24,23024,0381920.8%
42.Maryland12,4069,7072,69921.8%
43.Hawaii10,9326,4234,50941.2%
44.Massachusetts10,5547,8002,75426.1 %
45.Vermont9,6169,2174004.2%
46.New Hampshire9,3498,9533974.2%
47.New Jersey8,7237,3541,36815.7%
48.Connecticut5,5434,84270112.6%
49.Delaware2,4891,94954021.7%
50.Rhode Island1,5451,03451133.1%