50 States Ranked By Size, In Square Miles

Last updated on January 7th, 2022

State rank by areaStateTotal area (sq. mi)Land area
(sq. mi)
Water area (sq. mi)Percent area, water
1.Alaska665,384570,64194,74314.2%
2.Texas268,596261,2327,3653.4%
3.California163,696155,7797,916 4.8%
4.Montana147,040145,5461,4941.0%
5.New Mexico121,590121,2982920.2%
6.Arizona113,990113,5943960.3%
7.Nevada110,572109,7817910.7%
8.Colorado104,094103,6424520.4%
9.Oregon98,37995,9882,3912.4%
10.Wyoming97,81397,093
7200.7%
11.Michigan96,71456,53940,17541.5%
12.Minnesota86,93679,6277,3098.4%
13.Utah84,89782,1702,7273.2%
14.Idaho83,56982,6439261.1%
15.Kansas82,27881,7595200.6%
16.Nebraska77,34876,8245240.7%
17.South Dakota77,11675,8111,3051.7%
18.Washington71,29866,4564,8426.8%
19.North Dakota70,69869,0011,6982.4%
20.Oklahoma69,89968,595
1,3041.9%
21.Missouri69,70768,7429651.4%
22.Florida65,75853,62512,13318.5%
23.Wisconsin65,49654,15811,33917.3%
24.Georgia59,42557,5131,9123.2%
25.Illinois57,91455,5192,3954.1%
26.Iowa56,27355,8574160.7%
27.New York54,55547,1267,42913.6%
28.North Carolina53,81948,6185,2019.7%
29.Arkansas53,17952,0351,1432.1%
30.Alabama52,42050,645
1,7753.4%
31.Louisiana52,37843,2049,17417.5%
32.Mississippi48,43246,9231,5093.1%
33.Pennsylvania46,05444,7431,3122.8%
34.Ohio44,82640,8613,9658.8%
35.Virginia42,775
39,4903,2857.7%
36.Tennessee42,14441,2359092.2%
37.Kentucky40,40839,4869212.3%
38.Indiana36,42035,8265931.6%
39.Maine35,38030,8434,53712.8%
40.South Carolina32,02030,061
1,9606.1%
41.West Virginia24,23024,0381920.8%
42.Maryland12,4069,7072,69921.8%
43.Hawaii10,9326,4234,50941.2%
44.Massachusetts10,5547,8002,75426.1 %
45.Vermont9,6169,2174004.2%
46.New Hampshire9,3498,9533974.2%
47.New Jersey8,7237,3541,36815.7%
48.Connecticut5,5434,84270112.6%
49.Delaware2,4891,94954021.7%
50.Rhode Island1,5451,03451133.1%
Data sourcecensus.gov
Last updatedJanuary 02, 2022

Further reading

SerialUseful resources about 50 statesRelated pages
1.State CapitalThe capital city of the state
2.State SizeThe area of the state
3.Number of CountiesThe number of counties for each state
4.Bordering StatesList of bordering states of each state
5.StatehoodWhen each state was admitted into the Union
6.State elevationMean elevation, highest and lowest point of each state
7.State FlagThe picture for the state flag for each state
8.State AbbreviationThe two-letter abbreviation for each state